The BigScreen Cinema Guide Now Showing The Marquee Gift Shop Search Help
 
Have an Account? E-Mail Address Passcode
| Register Now
2008 Academy Award® Nominations Announced

Posted on Tuesday, January 22nd, 2008 8:57 AM. Last Updated on Tuesday, January 22nd, 2008 12:53 PM by Scott Jentsch


Remove ads with our VIP Service

Share This Page

Add to FacebookDigg ThisSave to del.icio.usSave to GoogleSubmit to YahooSave to RedditSave to Newsvine
Related Movies/Theaters
Reader Comments
Reader Voice
No comments found. Be the First!
Add Your Comments
Recent News Headlines Articles

More News Headlines Articles
Journal Main Page
Subscribe to Journal RSS feeds

Academy President Sid Ganis and past Oscar® nominee Salma Hayek announced the nominations for the 79th Academy Awards.The nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards were announced this morning by past Oscar® winner Kathy Bates and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis. Nominations in 10 of the 24 categories were announced beginning at 5:30am Pacific Time during a live news conference.

The Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2008 at the Kodak Theatre and televised live on ABC at 5pm PST (8pm EST).

Below are two lists of the nominees. The first is grouped by movie, so you can see which movies were nominated for which awards. The second is grouped by award category, so that you can view the list of nominees vying for each award.

Many of these movies are still in theaters, or will be making a return visit as a result of being nominated, so it's not too late to see them for yourself! Click on the movie title to view the information and showtimes (if available) for each movie, or you can check out our new Academy Award® Winners and Nominees page in Now Showing.

Academy Award Nominees

Across the Universe
  • Achievement in Costume Design
American Gangster
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Achievement in Art Direction
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Achievement in Cinematography
Atonement
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Achievement in Art Direction
  • Achievement in Cinematography
  • Achievement in Costume Design
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
  • Best Motion Picture of the Year
  • Adapted Screenplay
August Rush
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Away From Her
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Adapted Screenplay
Beaufort
  • Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Achievement in Film Editing
  • Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing
Charlie Wilson's War
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
The Counterfeiters (Die Falscher)
  • Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Achievement in Cinematography
  • Achievement in Directing
  • Achievement in Film Editing
  • Adapted Screenplay
Eastern Promises
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Achievement in Costume Design
Enchanted
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song) (3 songs nominated)
The Golden Compass
  • Achievement in Art Direction
  • Achievement in Visual Effects
Gone Baby Gone
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
I'm Not There
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
In the Valley of Elah
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Into the Wild
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Achievement in Film Editing
Juno
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Achievement in Directing
  • Best Motion Picture of the Year
  • Original Screenplay
Katyn
  • Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Kite Runner
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Lars and the Real Girl
  • Original Screenplay
Michael Clayton
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Achievement in Directing
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
  • Best Motion Picture of the Year
  • Original Screenplay
Mongol
  • Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
No Country for Old Men
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Achievement in Cinematography
  • Achievement in Directing
  • Achievement in Film Editing
  • Best Motion Picture of the Year
  • Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Adapted Screenplay
No End in Sight
  • Best Documentary Feature
Norbit
  • Achievement in Makeup
Once
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
  • Best Documentary Feature
Persepolis
  • Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  • Achievement in Makeup
  • Achievement in Visual Effects
Ratatouille
  • Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
  • Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Original Screenplay
The Savages
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Original Screenplay
Sicko
  • Best Documentary Feature
Surf's Up
  • Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Achievement in Art Direction
  • Achievement in Costume Design
Taxi to the Dark Side
  • Best Documentary Feature
There Will Be Blood
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Achievement in Art Direction
  • Achievement in Cinematography
  • Achievement in Directing
  • Achievement in Film Editing
  • Best Motion Picture of the Year
  • Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Adapted Screenplay
3:10 to Yuma
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing
Transformers
  • Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Achievement in Visual Effects
12
  • Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
La Vie en Rose (La Mome)
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Achievement in Costume Design
  • Achievement in Makeup
War Dance
  • Best Documentary Feature

Nominations by Category

Performance by an actor in a leading role

George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)
Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year

"Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
"Surf's Up" (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction

"American Gangster" (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
"Atonement" (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins
"Atonement" (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design

"Across the Universe" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
"Atonement" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature

"No End in Sight" (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
"Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
"War/Dance" (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject

"Freeheld" A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
"La Corona (The Crown)" A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
"Salim Baba" A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
"Sari's Mother" (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Achievement in film editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Christopher Rouse
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year

"Beaufort" Israel
"The Counterfeiters" Austria
"Katyn" Poland
"Mongol" Kazakhstan
"12" Russia

Achievement in makeup

"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
"Norbit" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

"Atonement" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner" (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Listen and Buy

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Falling Slowly" from "Once" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush" (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined
"So Close" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Listen and Buy

Best motion picture of the year

"Atonement" (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Best animated short film

"I Met the Walrus" A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
"Madame Tutli-Putli" (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski "Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film

"At Night" A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
"Tanghi Argentini" (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
"The Tonto Woman" A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects

"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay

"Atonement" (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away from Her" (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay

"Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
"Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
"The Savages" (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

Related Links



Add Your Comments

Reader VoiceReader Comments

No comments found. Be the first and let us know what you think!

Add Your Comments

Warning: Please login
Commenting on Journal Articles is available only to our readers who have customized this site, which makes it easier for you to complete the form and for us to contact you with any questions or concerns about your comments.

Please login or register a new account before continuing.


Already Registered?

Log in to retrieve your saved settings.

E-Mail Address:
BigScreen Passcode:

Forget Your Passcode?

Send My Passcode To Me

Not Registered? Create a New Account!

E-Mail Address
In case we need to contact you. A valid E-Mail address is required, profiles with invalid addresses will be removed.
Please Confirm Your E-Mail Address
ZIP Code
This helps us display theaters that are near you.

Our registered members enjoy more features, including:

Basic accounts are free -- sign up today!

Concerned About Privacy?

So are we! We won't sell, trade, or share your personal information with anyone unless required by law. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy.



Home - About Us - Ad Info - Feedback
Journal/Blog - The Marquee - Movie Links - News and Events - Now Showing - Reader Reviews
Customize - VIP Service

The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a service of SVJ Designs LLC. All graphics, layout, and structure of this service (unless otherwise specified) are Copyright © 1995-2014, SVJ Designs. The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a trademark of SVJ Designs. All rights reserved.

'ACADEMY AWARDS®' and 'OSCAR®' are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.