Remove ads with our VIP Service
- Alice in Wonderland [2010]
- Alice in Wonderland: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- Alice in Wonderland in 3D [2010]
- Alice in Wonderland: The IMAX Experience [2010]
- Animal Kingdom [2010]
- Another Year [2010]
- Barney's Version [2010]
- Biutiful [2011]
- Black Swan [2010]
- Blue Valentine [2010]
- Country Strong [2010]
- Dogtooth (Kynodontas) [2010]
- Exit Through the Gift Shop [2010]
- The Fighter [2010]
- GasLand [2010]
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 [2010]
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1: An IMAX Experience [2010]
- Hereafter [2010]
- How to Train Your Dragon [2010]
- How to Train Your Dragon: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- How to Train Your Dragon in 3D [2010]
- I Am Love (Io sono l'amore) [2010]
- The Illusionist (L'illusionniste) [2010]
- In A Better World [2011]
- Incendies [2011]
- Inception [2010]
- Inception: The IMAX Experience [2010]
- Inside Job [2010]
- Iron Man 2 [2010]
- Iron Man 2: The IMAX Experience [2010]
- The Kids Are All Right [2010]
- The King's Speech [2010]
- 127 Hours [2010]
- Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) [2010]
- Rabbit Hole [2010]
- Restrepo [2010]
- Salt [2010]
- The Social Network [2010]
- Tangled [2010]
- Tangled in 3D [2010]
- The Tempest [2010]
- The Town [2010]
- Toy Story 3 [2010]
- Toy Story 3 - 2D IMAX Experience [2010]
- Toy Story 3: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- Toy Story 3 in 3D [2010]
- Tron Legacy [2010]
- Tron Legacy: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- Tron Legacy in 3D [2010]
- True Grit [2010]
- Unstoppable [2010]
- Waste Land [2010]
- The Way Back [2011]
- Winter's Bone [2010]
- The Wolfman [2010]
News Headlines Articles
The nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced this morning, January 25, 2011 by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo'Nique. The live television broadcast announced nominations in 10 of the 24 categories.
Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees.
All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. This is the second year to have 10 nominees instead of the five that were nominated previous to 2009.
The Academy Awards Ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, California. The event will be broadcast live on ABC beginning at 5pm PT/8pm ET. The ceremony will be hosted this year by Anne Hathaway and James Franco.
Many of the nominated movies are still in theaters, or will be making a return visit as a result of being nominated, so it's not too late to see them for yourself! Click on the movie title to view the information and showtimes (if available) for each movie, or you can check out our Academy Award® Winners and Nominees page in Now Showing.
The nominees are listed below by the category of their nomination. If you would like to see the nominations grouped by movie, see 2011 Academy Award Nominations - By Movie.
Performance by an actor in a leading role
- Javier Bardem in Biutiful
- Jeff Bridges in True Grit
- Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
- Colin Firth in The King's Speech
- James Franco in 127 Hours
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
- Christian Bale in The Fighter
- John Hawkes in Winter's Bone
- Jeremy Renner in The Town
- Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
- Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech
Performance by an actress in a leading role
- Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
- Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
- Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone
- Natalie Portman in Black Swan
- Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
- Amy Adams in The Fighter
- Helena Bonham Carter in The King's Speech
- Melissa Leo in The Fighter
- Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
- Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom
Best animated feature film of the year
- How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
- The Illusionist (L'illusionniste) - Sylvain Chomet
- Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
Achievement in art direction
- Alice in Wonderland
Production Design: Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1
Production Design: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan - Inception
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas
Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat - The King's Speech
Production Design: Eve Stewart
Set Decoration: Judy Farr - True Grit
Production Design: Jess Gonchor
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Achievement in cinematography
- Matthew Libatique - Black Swan
- Wally Pfister - Inception
- Danny Cohen -The King's Speech
- Jeff Cronenweth - The Social Network
- Roger Deakins - True Grit
Achievement in costume design
- Colleen Atwood - Alice in Wonderland
- Antonella Cannarozzi - I Am Love (Io sono l'amore)
- Jenny Beavan - The King's Speech
- Sandy Powell - The Tempest
- Mary Zophres - True Grit
Achievement in directing
- Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
- David O. Russell - The Fighter
- Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
- David Fincher - The Social Network
- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit
Best documentary feature
- Exit Through the Gift Shop
Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz - GasLand
Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic - Inside Job
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs - Restrepo
Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger - Waste Land
Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
Best documentary short subject
- Killing in the Name
Nominees to be determined - Poster Girl
Nominees to be determined - Strangers No More
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon - Sun Come Up
Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger - The Warriors of Qiugang
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Achievement in film editing
- Andrew Weisblum - Black Swan
- Pamela Martin - The Fighter
- Tariq Anwar - The King's Speech
- Jon Harris - 127 Hours
- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter - The Social Network
Best foreign language film of the year
- Biutiful - Mexico
- Dogtooth (Kynodontas) - Greece
- In A Better World (Hævnen) - Denmark
- Incendies - Canada
- Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria
Achievement in makeup
- Adrien Morot - Barney's Version
- Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng - The Way Back
- Rick Baker and Dave Elsey - The Wolfman
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
- John Powell - How to Train Your Dragon
- Hans Zimmer - Inception
- Alexandre Desplat - The King's Speech
- A.R. Rahman - 127 Hours
- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
- "Coming Home" from Country Strong
Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey - "I See the Light" from Tangled
Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater - "If I Rise" from 127 Hours
Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong - "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Best motion picture of the year
- Black Swan
Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers - The Fighter
David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers - Inception
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers - The Kids Are All Right
Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers - The King's Speech
Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers - 127 Hours
Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers - The Social Network
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers - Toy Story 3
Darla K. Anderson, Producer - True Grit
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers - Winter's Bone
Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
Best animated short film
- Day & Night - Teddy Newton
- The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
- Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
- The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
- Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) - Bastien Dubois
Best live action short film
- The Confession - Tanel Toom
- The Crush - Michael Creagh
- God of Love - Luke Matheny
- Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
- Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
Achievement in sound editing
- Richard King - Inception
- Tom Myers and Michael Silvers - Toy Story 3
- Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague - Tron Legacy
- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey - True Grit
- Mark P. Stoeckinger - Unstoppable
Achievement in sound mixing
- Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick - Inception
- Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley - The King's Speech
- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin - Salt
- Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten - The Social Network
- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland - True Grit
Achievement in visual effects
- Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
- Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
- Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
- Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
Adapted screenplay
- 127 Hours - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
- The Social Network - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
- Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
- True Grit - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
- Winter's Bone - Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
Original screenplay
- Another Year - Written by Mike Leigh
- The Fighter - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
- Inception - Written by Christopher Nolan
- The Kids Are All Right - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
- The King's Speech - Screenplay by David Seidler
Remove ads with our VIP Service
- Alice in Wonderland [2010]
- Alice in Wonderland: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- Alice in Wonderland in 3D [2010]
- Alice in Wonderland: The IMAX Experience [2010]
- Animal Kingdom [2010]
- Another Year [2010]
- Barney's Version [2010]
- Biutiful [2011]
- Black Swan [2010]
- Blue Valentine [2010]
- Country Strong [2010]
- Dogtooth (Kynodontas) [2010]
- Exit Through the Gift Shop [2010]
- The Fighter [2010]
- GasLand [2010]
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 [2010]
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1: An IMAX Experience [2010]
- Hereafter [2010]
- How to Train Your Dragon [2010]
- How to Train Your Dragon: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- How to Train Your Dragon in 3D [2010]
- I Am Love (Io sono l'amore) [2010]
- The Illusionist (L'illusionniste) [2010]
- In A Better World [2011]
- Incendies [2011]
- Inception [2010]
- Inception: The IMAX Experience [2010]
- Inside Job [2010]
- Iron Man 2 [2010]
- Iron Man 2: The IMAX Experience [2010]
- The Kids Are All Right [2010]
- The King's Speech [2010]
- 127 Hours [2010]
- Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) [2010]
- Rabbit Hole [2010]
- Restrepo [2010]
- Salt [2010]
- The Social Network [2010]
- Tangled [2010]
- Tangled in 3D [2010]
- The Tempest [2010]
- The Town [2010]
- Toy Story 3 [2010]
- Toy Story 3 - 2D IMAX Experience [2010]
- Toy Story 3: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- Toy Story 3 in 3D [2010]
- Tron Legacy [2010]
- Tron Legacy: An IMAX 3D Experience [2010]
- Tron Legacy in 3D [2010]
- True Grit [2010]
- Unstoppable [2010]
- Waste Land [2010]
- The Way Back [2011]
- Winter's Bone [2010]
- The Wolfman [2010]
News Headlines Articles
Add Your Comments
Reader Comments
Please Note: These comments are submitted by the readers of The BigScreen Cinema Guide and represent their own personal opinions, and do not represent the views of The BigScreen Cinema Guide, or any of its associated entities.
If Toy Story 3 wins Best Picture, wouldn't it also have to win Best Animated Feature by default? After all, it can't be the Best Picture without also being the Best Animated Picture, right?
My Picks:
Best Actor: Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech
Best Actress: Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
Best Picture: True Grit
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins - True Grit
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Best Visual Effects: Inception
Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech - Screenplay by David Seidler
Add Your Comments
Please login or register a new account before continuing.
Already Registered?
Not Registered? Create a New Account!
Our registered members enjoy more features, including:
- Save Your Location -- the site remembers your location, no having to re-enter it each time you visit
- Favorite Theaters List -- keep a handy list of the theaters you attend
- Favorite Movies List - movies you want to see, all in one place
- Write Movie Reviews -- share your opinions of the movies you see
- Block Ads with VIP Service -- view this site ad free (subscription req'd)
Basic accounts are free -- sign up today!
Concerned About Privacy?
So are we! We won't sell, trade, or share your personal information with anyone unless required by law. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy.
News Headlines - Theaters - Movies - Reader Reviews - Movie Links
Your Account - VIP Service
The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a service of SVJ Designs LLC. All graphics, layout, and structure of this service (unless otherwise specified) are Copyright © 1995-2024, SVJ Designs. The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a trademark of SVJ Designs. All rights reserved. 'ACADEMY AWARDS®' and 'OSCAR®' are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. |